Sales: 3373 0000 | Rentals: 3373 0066 | 445 Ipswich Road ANNERLEY QLD 4103 colonial@remaxcolonial.com.au

Privacy

slide-logo

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out RE/MAX Colonial’s policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information obtained in relation to Open Inspections. This policy is to be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act, which RE/MAX Colonial are bound by.

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to ‘personal information’, we mean information that can identify you or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained – for example, your name and contact details. By filling out your details in the consent form, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.

We will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand RE/MAX Colonial’s obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. We will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed or disposed of improperly.

This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website. The purpose of this Policy is to enhance the transparency of our operations:

  • Give you a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;
  • Clearly and concisely communicate how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle personal information, including the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • Provide you with information about how you may make a complaints and how we will deal with any such complaint.

Personal Information

The only personal information that we collect is that which you choose to tell us.

We need to collect your personal information like e-mail addresses so that we can provide you with services or to answer or forward your requests or enquiries.

It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with RE/MAX Colonial’s rights or property, users of this site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. In addition, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business or purposes related to our business activities. The primary purposes of our business includes, but is not limited to; 1) marketing real estate goods or services and give opportunity to opt out of our marketing to you; 2) marketing RE/MAX Colonial Members; 3) marketing the First RE/MAX Colonial; and providing further information about our services.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We will nonetheless endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Access to your Personal Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information that we hold about you accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or if you otherwise wish to review or correct that information, please contact us.

Further information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

If you feel that this site is not following its stated privacy policy please Contact Us or call (07) 3373 0000.